CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 A87860

Ms. Florence Pianko
Advance Watch Co., Ltd.
26400 W. 8 Mile Rd.
Southfield, Michigan 48034

RE: The tariff classification of a lead crystal figurine from China

Dear Ms. Pianko:

In your letter dated September 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a lead crystal figurine. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The laboratory has determined that the figurine contains over 24 percent lead monoxide by weight.

You indicated in your letter that this item will be imported as a set with a watch. For Customs purposes, the watch and the crystal figurine do not constitute a set. Each item should be classified separately. If you would like a classification ruling for the watch, please submit a sample with your ruling request.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value for the figurine is four dollars and fifty cents.

The applicable subheading for the lead crystal figurine will be 7013.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: of lead crystal: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division